Cash Out, Move Then Improve | Arizona

Cash Out, Move Then Improve. Make Your Move Sooner.

Your next home is ready. Or an apartment in a senior living community has become available. But the money you need is tied up in a house that may take months to prepare and sell.

What if you could get access to a substantial portion of your sale proceeds now, move without living through renovations, and let us handle the improvements and resale of your old home?

That is the opportunity behind Cash Out, Move Then Improve. It is designed to help qualifying homeowners move sooner, not to promise a larger final payout than a traditional sale.

01 Move before your current home's final resale
02 Renovation and marketing coordinated for you
03 Compare total proceeds and the cost of time
How the program works

Two Transactions. One Earlier Move.

This is different from simply borrowing against your home. In the structure shown in our example, a funding partner purchases the property at the first closing, arranges the agreed improvements, and then resells the home. Your compensation is divided between the first closing and a possible payment after the resale.

01

Receive an Initial Payment

We first evaluate the property, existing mortgage, estimated improvements, and transaction costs. If the home qualifies and you choose this option, the initial closing provides proceeds after those deductions so you can make your next move.

02

Move While We Handle the Improvements

After the initial sale, the renovation and preparation work can take place without you living through it. We coordinate the work and position the improved home for the buyers most likely to appreciate it.

03

Sell the Improved Home

We market the property using our Comprehensive Marketing Plan. When it resells, additional proceeds, if any, are calculated after reimbursements, sale expenses, and program fees.

The benefit is not necessarily more money. It is the opportunity to move sooner without having to manage the work and wait for your old home to sell.
When timing changes everything

What If Your Next Home Can't Wait?

Maybe you found the home you want to buy, but your existing property needs updating. Or you are downsizing and don't want to coordinate a renovation while packing and moving.

For seniors and their families, timing can be even more important. An apartment in a preferred senior living community may become available before the family has finished preparing and selling the house.

Instead of losing that opportunity because the property hasn't sold, we can evaluate whether the initial payment and later resale structure would make the transition possible.

  • Moving into a senior living communityWhen a preferred apartment becomes available, the household may need to move before the home is ready to sell.
  • Buying another homeAccessing proceeds earlier can help coordinate the transition without finishing the entire resale process first.
  • Leaving behind an outdated propertyMove out while the renovation and marketing work takes place.
  • Living elsewhere during the saleWe can help coordinate the improvements and marketing without requiring you to manage every contractor or showing.
A full, fee-by-fee financial comparison

Cash Out, Move Then Improve: What Does Moving Sooner Cost?

Would you rather receive the proceeds from selling your existing home in approximately 90 days, or receive part of the money in about two to three weeks so you can move sooner? That convenience has a cost, and you should see every estimated fee before deciding.

The example below compares selling the same property on the MLS in its present condition with receiving an initial payment, allowing two months for improvements, and then allowing the same 90 days to market, sell, and close the renovated property. The numbers are estimates, not guaranteed results.

Current as-is home value$1,000,000
Existing mortgage payoff$200,000
Planned renovation budget$50,000
Expected renovated resale$1,200,000
Traditional MLS Sale90 days

We assume the home is sold in its present condition and the sale closes about 90 days after listing. The homeowner receives the net proceeds at that closing.

The 90-day selling periods are deliberately the same in both examples. The five months for the move-first program is a planning assumption, not a promise that the improvements or sale will finish on schedule. Fees that accrue with time can increase if the investor owns the property longer.

Option one

Traditional MLS Sale: Wait Approximately 90 Days

The home is sold in its present condition without the $50,000 renovation. The homeowner receives one net payment when the sale closes.

Traditional MLS SaleAmount
Sale price in present condition$1,000,000
Mortgage payoff−$200,000
Seller concessions−$5,000
Real estate commission (5.5%)−$55,000
Title and closing costs (0.75%)−$7,500
Estimated net proceeds after about 90 days$732,500
Option two, first transaction

Cash Out, Move Then Improve: Initial Payment

The investor purchases the home at the first closing, assuming an advance of 60% of the original property value. The mortgage, renovation reserve, and initial closing costs are accounted for before the homeowner receives the funds to move.

Transaction 1: Approximately 2 to 3 WeeksAmount
Home value in present condition$1,000,000
Initial advance (60%)$600,000
Mortgage payoff−$200,000
Renovation reserve−$50,000
Real estate commission at first closing$0
Title and closing costs (0.75%)−$7,500
Initial net proceeds available for the move$342,500
The initial payment is $342,500, not $600,000.

In this example, the $600,000 advance is reduced by the mortgage payoff, the $50,000 renovation reserve, and initial closing costs. The renovation reserve is accounted for here and is not deducted a second time in the resale table.

Option two, second transaction

Renovate, Market, and Sell: Estimated Final Payment

We assume two months for improvements and 90 days for the renovated home to sell and close. The investor is reimbursed for the $600,000 initial advance and receives the agreed base fee and time-based carrying fee. Real estate and title expenses are shown separately.

Transaction 2: Resale After an Estimated Five MonthsAmount
Estimated resale price after improvements$1,200,000
Reimbursement of initial advance−$600,000
Investor Base Fee (5% of $1,200,000)−$60,000
Investor Carrying Fee (0.75% × 5 months)−$45,000
Real estate commission (5.5%)−$66,000
Title and closing costs (0.75%)−$9,000
Estimated final payment after resale$420,000

At the expected $1,200,000 resale price, the investor's Base Fee is $60,000 and the Carrying Fee is $9,000 per 30-day period. Five months of carrying fees total $45,000. Combined investor fees: $105,000. There is no assured five-month limit. A longer holding period would reduce the final payment, all else equal.

Compare your estimated net proceeds

The Financial Tradeoff

Traditional MLS Sale
One closing, approximately 90 days
Estimated total net proceeds$732,500Received after the traditional sale closes
Cash Out, Move Then Improve
Initial closing, approximately 2 to 3 weeks
  • Initial payment$342,500
  • Estimated second payment after resale$420,000
Estimated total across both payments$762,500$30,000 above the modeled traditional MLS result
Why someone might choose the earlier payment: If a senior living apartment becomes available, access to money in a few weeks may make it possible to move into a community that can provide the care needed. For a family relocating for work, it can mean avoiding months in temporary housing, leaving an Arizona home vacant, or living apart while waiting to sell. The extra convenience is real, but the projected $30,000 financial advantage is not guaranteed.
What if the market moves?

The Market Can Affect Both Selling Options

If prices decline, the traditional MLS sale could also produce less money. If prices rise, either option might benefit. To make this comparison balanced, we apply the same hypothetical 10% market change to the as-is MLS price and the renovated resale price, and recalculate their percentage-based expenses. We leave the mortgage payoff, seller concessions, initial advance, and the assumed five-month holding period unchanged.

Market Scenario and All Modeled FeesMarket −10%ExpectedMarket +10%
Traditional MLS Sale, net after approximately 90 days
Sale price$900,000$1,000,000$1,100,000
Mortgage payoff−$200,000−$200,000−$200,000
Seller concessions−$5,000−$5,000−$5,000
Real estate commission (5.5%)−$49,500−$55,000−$60,500
Title and closing costs (0.75%)−$6,750−$7,500−$8,250
MLS net proceeds$638,750$732,500$826,250
Cash Out, Move Then Improve: renovated resale
Renovated resale price$1,080,000$1,200,000$1,320,000
Reimbursement of initial advance−$600,000−$600,000−$600,000
Investor Base Fee (5%)−$54,000−$60,000−$66,000
Investor Carrying Fee (0.75% × 5 months)−$40,500−$45,000−$49,500
Real estate commission (5.5%)−$59,400−$66,000−$72,600
Title and closing costs (0.75%)−$8,100−$9,000−$9,900
Estimated final payment$318,000$420,000$522,000
Initial net payment (same estimate)$342,500$342,500$342,500
Total estimated move-first proceeds$660,500$762,500$864,500
Difference versus MLS in the same scenario+$21,750+$30,000+$38,250

Market declines 10%

Traditional MLS Sale

Sale price
$900,000
Mortgage payoff
−$200,000
Seller concessions
−$5,000
Realtor commission (5.5%)
−$49,500
Title and closing (0.75%)
−$6,750
MLS net
$638,750

Cash Out, Move Then Improve

Renovated resale
$1,080,000
Advance repayment
−$600,000
Investor Base Fee (5%)
−$54,000
Investor Carrying Fee (5 months)
−$40,500
Realtor commission (5.5%)
−$59,400
Title and closing (0.75%)
−$8,100
Final payment
$318,000
Initial payment
$342,500
Total move-first net
$660,500
Difference vs. MLS
+$21,750

Expected market

Traditional MLS Sale

Sale price
$1,000,000
Mortgage payoff
−$200,000
Seller concessions
−$5,000
Realtor commission (5.5%)
−$55,000
Title and closing (0.75%)
−$7,500
MLS net
$732,500

Cash Out, Move Then Improve

Renovated resale
$1,200,000
Advance repayment
−$600,000
Investor Base Fee (5%)
−$60,000
Investor Carrying Fee (5 months)
−$45,000
Realtor commission (5.5%)
−$66,000
Title and closing (0.75%)
−$9,000
Final payment
$420,000
Initial payment
$342,500
Total move-first net
$762,500
Difference vs. MLS
+$30,000

Market increases 10%

Traditional MLS Sale

Sale price
$1,100,000
Mortgage payoff
−$200,000
Seller concessions
−$5,000
Realtor commission (5.5%)
−$60,500
Title and closing (0.75%)
−$8,250
MLS net
$826,250

Cash Out, Move Then Improve

Renovated resale
$1,320,000
Advance repayment
−$600,000
Investor Base Fee (5%)
−$66,000
Investor Carrying Fee (5 months)
−$49,500
Realtor commission (5.5%)
−$72,600
Title and closing (0.75%)
−$9,900
Final payment
$522,000
Initial payment
$342,500
Total move-first net
$864,500
Difference vs. MLS
+$38,250

The comparison assumes matching percentage changes for illustration. Actual market conditions may differ because the traditional sale is modeled over 90 days and the improved resale over five months. Neither price, closing date, nor final payment is guaranteed.

Know what you are paying for

Is Moving Sooner Worth the Cost to You?

Cash Out, Move Then Improve is not necessarily a way to make more money from your property. It offers access to part of your proceeds sooner and avoids having to oversee the renovations and resale while you are trying to make your next move.

The model illustrates the possibility of comparable, or even somewhat higher, total net proceeds. But it also shows the fees paid for that convenience and how resale prices and time can change the result. Someone who can wait may prefer the traditional MLS sale. Someone who needs to move into senior living or relocate for work may place greater value on receiving funds sooner.

Assumptions and limitations: This is an illustrative comparison, not a quote or a commitment to purchase. It assumes a $1,000,000 as-is value, $1,200,000 renovated resale, $50,000 improvement reserve, $200,000 mortgage payoff, 60% initial advance, the stated real estate and title costs, a 5% investor base fee, and a 0.75% investor carrying fee per 30 days for five months. The 90-day selling period is the same in both options, and the move-first option allows two additional months for renovation. Actual values, proceeds, renovation scope, sales costs, insurance, taxes, utilities, carrying costs, other ownership expenses, and timelines may differ. The reserve and actual improvement costs must be reconciled in the final written proposal. The second payment can be smaller than estimated or zero. Final terms are governed by the signed purchase and sale agreement and closing statements.

Why the timeline matters

Renovate Carefully. Price Realistically. Sell Efficiently.

How long the improvements and resale take affects the total carrying fees. For this illustration, we assume two months for improvements and 90 days to sell and close the remodeled home, for five months total.

At the assumed $1.2 million resale price, each additional 30 days adds approximately $9,000 in carrying fees. We evaluate the work, anticipated resale, and timing before recommending the program.

Our goal is to help the improvement in marketability offset the costs of the program, while giving you the practical benefit of moving sooner.

For context, the same example estimates a traditional MLS sale of the unimproved home in approximately 90 days at $732,500 net (including the $5,000 concession and 5.5% commission in the owner’s comparison spreadsheet). Whether the move-first program results in more, less, or comparable proceeds depends on the actual resale and cost of time.

Five months is our planning assumption

What Each Additional Month Costs

At the $1.2 million estimated resale price, the carrying fee is $9,000 for each 30-day period. Here is how total proceeds would change if everything except the holding period stayed the same.

3 months$780,500
5 months$762,500
7 months$744,500

These totals illustrate the effect of time only. The carrying fee can be prorated daily under the investor's written terms, and other costs and resale proceeds can also change.

The right option for your goals

It's One of Several Ways We Can Help You Sell.

Not everyone needs to move before selling. And not every home benefits from renovations. Our job is to compare the approaches, not force the same answer on every property.

Fast Cash Offer

Sell As-Is and Be Done With It

For owners who want a clean exit without waiting for renovations or the later resale, a direct cash transaction may be a better fit.

Explore Fast Cash Offer →

Fix Then List

Pay for Improvements, Then Sell

For homeowners who have the time and funds to pay for improvements themselves, we can help select and coordinate the work before marketing the property, without a move-first funding arrangement.

Home Valuation

Start With What Your Home Is Worth

A realistic as-is value and an estimate of value after improvements help determine whether the program's timing and costs make sense for your property.

Learn About Home Valuation →

Explore the possibilities

Before You Decide How to Sell, Let's Run the Numbers.

Tell us about your home, your timeline, and what you want to accomplish. We'll evaluate whether Cash Out, Move Then Improve may be worth considering alongside the other ways we can help.

And if you'd like to understand our full approach to preparing, marketing, and selling properties, our online Arizona Sellers Guide is available now.

Hankerson Team | Luxury Division

Ready to Move, But Your Home Isn't?

You have options. Let's look at what your property is worth, how soon you want to move, and which selling strategy makes the most sense.